Baker v. Southern York Area School District
[…] To suggest that these
13
accommodations caused deficiencies in academic achievement ignores the
assiduous efforts undergirding the development of Christopher’s IEP. A jury
cannot reasonably conclude that the District acted with deliberate indifference
merely because the District provided Christopher with such modifications based on
his disability. It bears reiteration that § 504 explicitly requires the District to design
individual educational programming for disabled students by providing
accommodations and modifications to regular curriculum requirements. See 34
C.F.R. § 104.33(a) and (b) (implementing regulations for § 504 which defines
“appropriate education” for disabled students as “regular or special education and
related aids and services . . . designed to meet the needs of handicapped persons,”
including services implemented through an IEP); 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c)
(implementing regulation for § 504 which requires multi-disciplinary team
evaluations of a disabled student’s needs to determine educational placements).