Community Association Underwriters of America, Inc. v. Rhodes Development Group, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. 1.) Defendant Barb was later dismissed by stipulation. (Doc. 48.) Plaintiff
failed to serve Defendant Quintero, however, and therefore a separate complaint was
filed solely against Defendant Quintero on December 10, 2009, also alleging
3
The Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act defines a “condominium” as:
Real Estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the
remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of
those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests
in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
68 Pa. C.S. § 3103. Furthermore, a “flexible condominium” is defined as a condominium “containing
withdrawable or convertible real estate, a condominium to which additional real estate may be added, or
a combination thereof.” Id.
4
negligence and breach of contract. (Docket No. 1:09-CV-02431, Doc. 1.) This
court granted consolidation on February 16, 2010. (Doc. 39.)
On February 14, 2011, Defendants filed a joint motion for summary
judgment based on the waiver of subrogation clause incorporated into the AIA