Baker v. PPL Corporation
[…] While § 12203(a) forbids retaliation, it contains no penalty provisions, defining the remedies available to those who wish to bring anti-retaliation claims under the ADA. Instead, one must look to 42 U.S.C. § 12203(c) to commence searching for available remedies under the Act relating to retaliation claims. Section 12203(c), however, only begins the legislative journey to find an answer to this question, simply stating that: "The remedies and procedures available under sections 12117, 12133, and 12188 of [Title 42] shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a) and (b) of this section...." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(c).