Hocker v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Stat. § 201-9.2(a). In other words, a claimant under section 201-9.2 must have “suffered an ascertainable loss as the result of an unfair or deceptive act, but also must be a person who made a purchase, primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Valley Forge Towers South Condominium v. Ron-Ike Foam Insulators, Inc., 574 A.2d 641, 645 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) (quoting 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2(a)) (internal quotation marks and colon omitted). In the sixth count, Plaintiff raises a claim against the Deardorffs under Section 2012(4)(v) and, in the eighth count, raises a claim against them under Section 201-2(4)(ix). Sections 201-2(4)(v) and 201-2(4)(ix) define “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” as “[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” respectively. 73 Pa. Stat. §§ 2012(4)(v), (ix).