U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Healy et al
[…] (Case No. 1330, Doc. 46 at 12; Case No. 1331, Doc. 41 at 12.) The court does not rely on the Healys' past failures to comply with the court's orders to reach its conclusion that the receiver is entitled to take sole possession of the property. Nevertheless, the court recounts this history here because it diminishes any hesitation that the court might have otherwise had to remove the Healy family from the property. 4 4 3 take sole possession of the property,5 see 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) ("[A] trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States . . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof."), and that neither the defendant nor the relief defendant has persuaded the court that the Healy family has a right to remain in the residence, but that the receiver has failed to identify items inside the residence over which she seeks possession or to establish that all such items are assets