ROMANSKY v. FOLINO et al
[…] Investigating Grand Jury issued Presentment No. 33, recommending charges against
Petitioner and other individuals involved in the case. By statute governing at the
time, the Investigating Grand Jury did not have the power to formally charge, or
indict, an individual for criminal acts. See Mallon, 515 A.2d at 4 (‘[a]n investigating
grand jury presentment, unlike an indictment, criminal complaint, or information,
does not formally charge an accused. Instead, it is merely a recommendation, in
advisory fashion, that the prosecutor should bring formal charges.”); see also 42 Pa.
Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4548(c) (“Except for the power to indict, the investigating grand
jury shall have every power available to any other grand jury in the Commonwealth.”)
(emphasis added). Importantly, the Mallon court noted that, “[t]he individual named
in the presentment is not subject to any liberty restraints, and the presentment itself is
insufficient to support a prosecution. It is only when the prosecutor chooses to file a