Thomas v. Sandstrom et al
[…] barred by a pending appeal. Advisory Committee notes on Rule 62.1 suggest that “[o]ften
it will be wise for the district court to determine whether it in fact would grant the motion if
the court of appeals remands for that purpose.” Advisory Committee's Notes (2009). When
the district court indicates that it would grant the motion for relief, the court of appeals may
remand at its discretion. See Fed. R.App. P. 12.1(b). If the court of appeals remands to the
district court, the court of appeals retains jurisdiction “unless it expressly dismisses the
appeal.” Id.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a): “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United
States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably
be questioned.” Additionally under § 455(b), a judge must disqualify themselves where
they have a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of
disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.”
The general purpose of Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b) is “to strike a proper balance between