BEHAR v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] The board is composed of 13 4 members, including representatives from a number of Commonwealth agencies as well as physicians from the fields of neurology, cardiology, internal medicine, ophthalmology, optometry, psychiatry, orthopaedics, and general medicine. § 1517(a). The Board is empowered to define those disorders that cause “lapses of consciousness” or otherwise create a physical or mental impediment to an individual’s ability to drive, which thereby warrant the mandatory reporting requirement out of which this lawsuit arises. § 1518(a). Once formulated, PennDOT may adopt the Board’s physical and mental standards for licensing drivers. 67 PA . CODE § 83.1. Pursuant to 75 PA . STAT . ANN . § 1518(b), “[a]ll physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, physician assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners, and other persons authorized to diagnose or treat” disorders or disabilities must report in writing, within 10 days of diagnosis, the name, date of birth, and address of every person 15 years of age or older who suffers from one of the disabilities that the Board has determined may interfere with a person’s ability to drive.