Bieber et al v. Nace et al
[…] B; Doc. 29, Exs. A-C); see also Walker v. Rose, 22 F. Supp. 2d 343, 348 (D.N.J. 1998) (accepting declaration of plan administrator that plan at issue was self-funded, ERISA governed plan), and that the Biebers’ employee benefits plan contains subrogation or reimbursement provisions, and liens have been asserted against the Biebers by excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). 75 PA. CONS. STAT . § 1720. Section 1722 states: In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation , or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719. 75 PA . CONS. STAT . § 1722. 2 the third-party administrators of the plan, (see Doc. 29, at 5-7 & Exs.