Gas Drilling Awareness Coalition v. Powers et al
[…] The plaintiff has pled facts demonstrating that the first step of the qualified immunity analysis is met. Next, we look to whether the right was clearly established. Third Circuit precedent makes clear that the dispersal of information gathered through government surveillance to those outside law enforcement chills First Amendment rights. Id. Powers asserts that his actions were pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002 and the Homeland Security Presidential Directive-7 of December 17, 2003, which set forth a National Infrastructure Protection Plan. See 6 U.S.C. § 121(d)(8). The Homeland Security Act provides for the dissemination of “information . . . to other agencies of the Federal Government with responsibilities relating to homeland security, and to agencies of State and local governments and private sector entities with such responsibilities in 14 order to assist in the deterrence, prevention, preemption of, or response to, terrorist attacks against the United States.” Powers argues that in the backdrop of these directives, his decision to contract with ITRR was reasonable. The facts in the complaint, however, allege that he sent the information compiled by ITRR to third party individuals and entities.