Banks v. Guffy et al
[…] Sioux Treaty of Fort Laramie must be acts that threaten the peace that the Treaty
was intended to protect. See Richards, 98 Fed. Cl. at 288-89 (citing Garreaux v.
United States, 77 Fed. Cl. 726 (Fed. Cl. 2007) (dismissing complaint for lack of
jurisdiction where plaintiff asserted breach of contract/negligence claim against
federal agency, not individual subject to the authority of the United States for a
wrongful criminal act) and Hernandez v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 193 (Fed. Cl.
2010)).
16
district in which the special grand jury is impaneled. 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a). Either the
court or an attorney appearing on behalf of the United States may bring the grand
jury’s attention to any such alleged offenses. Id. The provision further states that
“[a]ny such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from
any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of
such alleged offense . . . .” Id.
The deficiencies in Banks’ request are numerous. Section 3332, a provision
of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, creates a right for individuals to have
information known by them concerning organized crime to be presented to a special
grand jury.