Bush et al v. Rendell et al
[…] He also recommended that Centre County be dismissed in that there was no showing of a policy or custom by the county that caused a constitutional violation. The magistrate judge further recommended that the due process claim be dismissed based on the fact that an inmate has no constitutional right to placement in any particular correctional institution. See Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 251 (1983); Jerry v. Williamson, 211 Fed. Appx. 110, 112 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing 37 Pa. Code § 93.11(a)). Furthermore, 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1151(a) specifically states that “[t]he Secretary or his designee may transfer inmates in the State correctional institution system to the jurisdiction of a county correctional institution system upon such terms and conditions that the Secretary or his designee and the chief administrator of the county correctional institution determine to be in the best interests of the Commonwealth.” The magistrate judge also recommended that the First, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendment claims which were brought on behalf of state inmates be dismissed because the plaintiffs lacked standing to raise these challenges, (see footnote 2), and that Bush’s Eighth Amendment claim of denial for dental