Hall v. Rozum et al
[…] wicket. Frantz testified that she saw Petitioner’s hands extend through the wicket and
around the neck area of CO Hughes. CO Hughes testified that Petitioner struck him
below the jaw on his neck and continued swinging at him until the incident ended upon
the arrival of other officers.
The jury found Petitioner not guilty of aggravated assault and simple
assault, but the court found him guilty of harassment.1 Petitioner was sentenced to thirty
to ninety days imprisonment to be served consecutively to the sentence he is currently
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. 2709(a)(1), “A person commits the crime of
harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . .
strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or
attempts or threatens to do the same.”
1
2
serving. Petitioner filed a pro se appeal on September 28, 2007. New counsel was
appointed, and the appeal proceeded. The Superior Court found that there was
sufficient evidence to sustain Petitioner’s harassment conviction and affirmed the
sentence.