Goodwin et al v. Castille et al
[…] decision was a “policy-making decision of general scope, rather than a decision affecting
a small number or a single individual.” Gallas, 211 F.3d at 774. The original
memorandum regarding magistrate vacancies was addressed to all the president judges
of Pennsylvania’s judicial districts. (doc. 17, Ex. A.) The president judges were given
specific instructions to evaluate population trends and caseloads when determining
whether districts should be eliminated for budgetary reasons. (doc. 17, Ex. A.) In
essence, the state supreme court’s memorandum of June 29, 2011 represented a
5
Article V, § 7 provides, in relevant part that:
The General Assembly shall by law establish classes of magisterial districts
solely on the basis of population and population density and shall fix the
salaries to be paid justices of the peace in each class. The number and
boundaries of magisterial districts of each class within each judicial district shall
be established by the Supreme Court or by the courts of common pleas under
the direction of the Supreme Court as required for the efficient administration of
justice within each magisterial district.
6
reevaluation and overhaul of the magisterial districts within Pennsylvania. Furthermore, it
was only after consultation with President Judge Hoover that the justices of the state
supreme court eliminated the district in a per curiam order. (doc. 2, Ex. B.)