Sharp v. Pennsylvania Army National Guard et al
[…] (Id. at 6 15-16.) The National Guard Defendants objected to Magistrate Judge Methvin’s recommendation, arguing that the National Guard employees are entitled to sovereign immunity because their action fell within the scope of their employment. (Doc. No. 27 at 8-15.) Pennsylvania’s doctrine of sovereign immunity bars damage claims for state law torts against “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties.” 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310. The statute further provides that these actors shall “remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” Id. Sovereign immunity is waived when the cause of action falls within one of only nine “strictly construed and narrowly interpreted” exceptions. Brown v. Blaine, 833 A.2d 1166, 1173 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003) (citing Bufford v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 670 A.2d 751 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996)).