Riviello v. Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union (PSECU) et al
[…] substantive evidence detailing the applicability of a complete defense to
which they are entitled under the EFTA. Furthermore, the Court notes that
Plaintiff failed to provide evidentiary support in furtherance of his
allegations.
I.
Plaintiff Fails to Provide Evidence Rebutting Defendants' Complete
Defense as Provided by Section 1693{h)
Plaintiffs Complaint and Opposition Brief suggest that PSECU did not
post a Fee Notice, and when Plaintiff used the ATM and incurred a fee, that
he met the necessary elements required to establish a prima facie violation
of §§ 1693b and 20S.16(c) by Defendants. In response, Defendants argue
that § 1693h(d) provides a complete defense to liability. Section 1693(h)
provides, in pertinent part:
If the notice required to be posted pursuant to section
1693b(d)(3)(B)(i) [notice on the ATM itself] by an automated
teller machine operator has been posted by such operator in
compliance with such section and the notice is subsequently
removed, damaged, or altered by any person other than the
operator of the automated teller machine, the operator shall
5
have no liability under this section for failure to comply with
section 1693b(d)(3)(8)(i) of this title.
15 U.S.C. § 1693h(d).
In support of their § 1693h defense, Defendants have submitted
various affidavits and photographs indicating that: (1) they complied with
the EFTA insofar as they affixed a compliant Fee Notice to the ATM in