Thrower v. USA et al
[…] (Doc. 43, ¶ 30; Doc. 50, ¶ 30.) Prior to housing Thrower with the assailant, there was no indication or documentation indicating a separation concern. (Doc. 43, ¶ 31.) Thrower contends that “the BOP should have known of the danger plaintiff was in.” (Doc. 50, ¶ 31.) 1. Bivens Claim The Federal Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) has an administrative remedy procedure through which inmates can seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his or her confinement. (Doc. 43, ¶¶ 1, 2, citing 28 C.F.R. § 542.10; Doc. 50, ¶ 1.) “If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved 7 through the Administrative Remedy Program, the BOP will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures.” (Doc. 43, ¶ 3, citing 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c); Doc. 50, ¶ 3.) In order to exhaust appeals under the administrative review procedure, an inmate must first informally present his complaint to staff, and staff is to attempt to resolve the matter.