Kauffman et al v. Struc-Tite Restoration, Inc.
[…] 1
When a defendant fails to appear, district courts may “enter a default
judgment based solely on the fact that the default has occurred.” Anchorage
Assocs. v. Virgin Is. Bd. of Tax Rev., 922 F.2d 168, 177 n.9 (3d Cir. 1990). “As a
consequence of entry of default judgment, the factual allegations of the complaint,
except those relating to the amount of damages [are] taken as true.” Comdyne I,
Inc. v. Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir. 1990). The allegations of plaintiffs’
complaint, taken as true, are sufficient to prove a violation of section 515 of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”). See 29 U.S.C. § 1145
(“Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan
under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained
agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in
accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.”).
Plaintiffs’ complaint sufficiently alleges that defendant was obligated to make
timely contributions to the Union Trowel Trades Benefit Funds of Central
Pennsylvania, the Bricklayers and Trowel Trades International Pension Fund, and