Dommel Properties, LLC et al v. Jonestown Bank and Trust Company et al
[…] (Complaint, Doc. 1 at ¶ 13(b)). The Dommels have maintained a
principal residence on Farm Two. Id. It is difficult to conceive of an injury in fact
more concrete and more particularized than the loss of the property upon which
one’s home and business are located. The county defendants’ motion to dismiss for
lack of standing is rejected.
12
ii.
The Tax Injunction Act
The county defendants assert that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear this
case under the Tax Injunction Act. For the reasons to be discussed, the court finds
this argument unpersuasive.
The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“the TIA”), states that “[t]he
district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or
collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy
may be had in the courts of such State.” The TIA divests the district courts of
jurisdiction over “suits relating to the collection of State taxes,” Hibbs v. Winn, 542
U.S. 88, 104 (2004) (quoting S. Rep. No. 1035, 75th Cong., 1st Sess., 1 (1937)), and is
“first and foremost a vehicle to limit drastically federal court jurisdiction to