Dommel Properties, LLC et al v. Jonestown Bank and Trust Company et al
[…] CONS. STAT . § 8541. The PSTCA expresses the legislature’s “intent . . . to shield
25
government from liability.” Jones v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transp. Auth., 772
A.2d 435, 440 (Pa. 2001).
There are instances, however, in which a local agency will not be immune
under the PSTCA. See § 8542. For municipal liability to be abrogated, the allegedly
tortious conduct must satisfy two preconditions and fall into one of eight exemption
categories. First, the tort must be one that would be recoverable from a defendant
not having a defense of governmental immunity under § 8541, or official immunity
under § 8546. § 8542(a)(1). The injury also must have been “caused by the negligent
acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office
or duties,” and does not include any “acts or conduct which constitutes a crime,
actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” § 8542(a)(2). If a plaintiff’s claim
satisfies these two prerequisites, then local agencies and their employees may be
liable if the claim involves vehicular liability; the agency’s care, custody or control
of personal property or real property; trees, traffic controls and street lighting;