Allied World Assurance Company (U.S.), Inc. v. Lincoln General Insurance Company
[…] counsel concerning Lincoln’s defense in the underlying case are discoverable.
However, here again, communications between Lincoln employees or agents and
Lincoln’s in-house counsel remain protected as attorney/client communications. See
Kaufman, 885 So. 2d at 909 (citing Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Lanier, 800 So. 2d
698, 691 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)).
D.
Mediation Privilege
Lincoln claims that the discovery of mediation-privileged
communications is prohibited under Florida’s Mediation and Privilege Act. (Doc. 13
at 8.) The court disagrees. Section 44.405 of the Mediation and Privilege Act
provides that “[a] mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation
communication to a person other than another mediation participant or participant’s
counsel.” Fla. Stat. 44. 405(1). This privilege is therefore inapplicable where, as
here, both Lincoln and Allied World were mediation participants and there has been
no effort to disclose the communications to persons other than mediation
participants. See Altheim v. Geico Gen.