Taylor v. Hughes
[…] “summary” in nature as a matter of form, procedurally the
Court may issue a decision even if material issues of fact
exist, based upon its evaluation of the record and any
additional evidence it has received.
Pinion Enterprises, Inc. v. Ashcroft, 371 F. Supp. 2d 1311, 1314 n.6 (N.D. Ala.2005).
Accordingly, in conducting a de novo review of an ATF revocation decision,
in order to uphold the ATF decision a district court must be satisfied that ATF
appropriately found that (1) the licensee violated one or more provisions of the GCA,
and (2) the licensee willfully committed the violation.
27 C.F.R. § 478.73
(“[W]henever the Director has reason to believe that a licensee has willfully violated
any provision of the Act or this part, a notice of revocation of the license, ATF Form
4500, may be issued.”); see also Willingham Sports, Inc. v. Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco, and Firearms, 415 F.3d 1274, 1276 (11th Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).
D.
Plaintiff’s Rule 56(d) Motion Fails Because the Discovery He Seeks
Leave to Take is Not Relevant to the Legal Issues Presented in this
Action