Taylor v. Hughes
[…] Pinion Enterprises, Inc. v. Ashcroft, 371 F. Supp. 2d 1311, 1314 n.6 (N.D. Ala.2005). Accordingly, in conducting a de novo review of an ATF revocation decision, in order to uphold the ATF decision a district court must be satisfied that ATF appropriately found that (1) the licensee violated one or more provisions of the GCA, and (2) the licensee willfully committed the violation. 27 C.F.R. § 478.73 (“[W]henever the Director has reason to believe that a licensee has willfully violated any provision of the Act or this part, a notice of revocation of the license, ATF Form 4500, may be issued.”); see also Willingham Sports, Inc. v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, 415 F.3d 1274, 1276 (11th Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).