Taylor v. Hughes
[…] summary judgment ‘if no genuine issue of material fact exists about whether [the
licensee] willfully violated an applicable statutory or regulatory provision.’”
4
American Arms International v. Herbert, 563 F. 3d 78, 82 (4th Cir. 2009)(quoting
Armalite, Inc. v. Lambert, 544 F. 3d 644, 647 (6th Cir. 2008)). Thus, in order to
uphold the ATF decision, a district court must be satisfied that the ATF
appropriately found that (1) the licensee violated one or more provisions of the
Gun Control Act, and (2) the licensee willfully committed that violation. See 27
C.F.R. § 478.73 (“[W]henever the Director has reason to believe that a licensee has
willfully violated any provision of the Act or this part, a notice of revocation of the
license, ATF Form 4500, may be issued.”); see also, Willingham Sports, Inc. v.
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 415 F. 3d 1274, 1276 (11th Cir. 2005);
18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).
III.
DISCUSSION
As noted in Magistrate Judge Carlson’s R&R, the parties agree that there are
no disputed material facts in this case.