Illes v. Kcomt et al
[…] In the light most favorable to the
Plaintiff, we find that this may be the type of claim that would be within the comprehension
of the jury, meeting the exception to the expert testimony requirement. We will deny
Defendant Kcomt’s motion for summary judgment on this basis.
2. Motion to Dismiss
Defendant also moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that Plaintiff’s complaint
contains only conclusory allegations and fails to identify any federal or state statutes.
Plaintiff responds that Defendant’s behavior violates the Mental Health Procedures Act
9
(“MHPA”), 50 P.S. § 7111. This statute provides that “All documents concerning persons
in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not
be released or their contents disclosed to anyone.” 50 P.S. § 7111. This Pennsylvania
statute is not applicable to the present case, because it only establishes rights for persons
being involuntarily treated for a mental illness or persons being voluntarily treated for a
mental illness as an inpatient.