Cool v. United States Treasury - Internal Revenue Service
[…] title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such
taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the
United States in a district court of the United States. Except
as provided in [26 U.S.C. § 7432], such civil action shall be
the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from
such actions.
26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (emphasis supplied). Before bringing an action in a federal
district court under Section 7433, a plaintiff must exhaust certain administrative
remedies set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1)
(“A judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that
the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
within the Internal Revenue Service”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d) (“No civil action in
federal district court prior to filing an administrative claim”). The Secretary of the
Treasury has promulgated regulations governing the administrative claim procedure
for damages under Section 7433. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). The regulations
provide that, prior to filing a Section 7433 suit, the taxpayer must send a written