Quelet v. Preston et al
[…] Determining whether Quelet timely complied with Rule 1042.3 is complicated by the fact that this action originated in Maryland. Quelet filed in the District of Maryland on June 25, 2012, and the case was not transferred to this court until September 24, 2012 – well after the 60 day window in which to file a certificate of merit. Prior to filing in federal court, however, Quelet sought relief with the Maryland Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office (“ADR Office”), as required under Maryland law. See MD . CODE ANN ., CTS. & JUD . PROC . § 3-2A-04. Maryland imposes a certification requirement similar to Pennsylvania, requiring that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action file a certificate “of a qualified expert . . . attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury.” Id. § 3-2A-05(b).2 Quelet complied with the Maryland requirement, submitting Dr. Long’s certificate of a qualified expert on April 11, 2012.3 (Doc. 78-1). When this case was transferred, Quelet re-filed Dr.