Driscoll et al v. Corbett et al
[…] Amended Complaint with prejudice.
I.
BACKGROUND
This matter concerns whether a Pennsylvania constitutional provision,
requiring that all justices, judges, and justices of the peace be retired in the year
that they turn 70,1 violates the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses of the
Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Plaintiffs are
Pennsylvania state court judges who will be required to retire before the
completion of their respective elected terms due to the passage of their 70th
birthdays.
Under Article V, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “[j]ustices,
judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the calendar year
in which they attain the age of 70 years.” PA. CONST. art. V, § 16(b). This
provision was the product of a constitutional convention assembled in 1967-68,
purposed to consider certain revisions to the state charter. An iteration of the
proviso, mandating that judges retire “upon attaining the age of seventy years,”