Behne et al v. Halstead et al
[…] In an e-mail sent to the court on August 23, 2013 by attorney Sherr, he advised that it was anticipated that Mr. Laskowski and Ms. Miller were to be reappointed as solicitors for the Newport Borough counsel and were, in fact, appointed “in and about June of 2012.” Mr. Sherr also cited a district court case, the Pennsylvania Rules of Professional Conduct, and a Pennsylvania statute concerning attorney-client privilege. This court agrees that 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 provides that “in a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same. . . .” Rule 1.18 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Professional Conduct covers duties to prospective clients. It reads in part as follows: (a) A person who discusses with a lawyer the possibility of forming a client-lawyer relationship with respect to a matter is a prospective client.