Rinaldi v. United States of America et al
[…] Klem, 497 F.3d 272, 280 (3d Cir. 2007).5 Whether the plaintiff is afforded other means of observing his religion, or whether the religious practice in question is an absolute commandment, is irrelevant to this inquiry. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”) (incorporated into the RFRA by 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2 (4)); see also Holt v. Hobbs, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 135 S.Ct. 853, 862 (2015). Plaintiff claims that observing Jumuah in congregation with fellow Muslims is “required by his religion” and that Defendants denied him the opportunity to do so.