Rinaldi v. United States of America et al
[…] religion and forfeiting benefits otherwise generally available to other
inmates versus abandoning one of the precepts of his religion in order to
receive a benefit; OR 2) the government puts substantial pressure on an
adherent to substantially modify his behavior and to violate his beliefs.
39
Washington v. Klem, 497 F.3d 272, 280 (3d Cir. 2007).5 Whether the plaintiff is
afforded other means of observing his religion, or whether the religious practice in
question is an absolute commandment, is irrelevant to this inquiry. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000cc-5(7)(A) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion,
whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”)
(incorporated into the RFRA by 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2 (4)); see also Holt v. Hobbs,
___ U.S. ___, ___, 135 S.Ct. 853, 862 (2015). Plaintiff claims that observing
Jumuah in congregation with fellow Muslims is “required by his religion” and that
Defendants denied him the opportunity to do so.