National Collegiate Athletic Association v. Corbett et al
[…] (Doc. No. 14-1.) Three days later, Senator Corman moved the Commonwealth Court to issue a preliminary injunction enjoining the NCAA from “disposing of, reducing, or otherwise dissipating outside of Pennsylvania” any of Penn State’s first payment of $12 million. (Doc. No. 14-2.) D. The Endowment Act and further proceedings in Commonwealth Court Following Senator Corman’s filing of his complaint and motion for a preliminary injunction in the Commonwealth Court, Governor Corbett signed into law the Institution of Higher Education Monetary Penalty Endowment Act on February 20, 2013. See 24 P.S. § 7503 The Act provides: If an institution of higher education pays a monetary penalty pursuant to an agreement entered into with a governing body and: (1) the monetary penalty is at least $10,000,000 in installments over a time period in excess of one year; and (2) the agreement provides that the monetary penalty will be used for a specific purpose, then the monetary penalty shall be deposited into an endowment that complies with the provisions of subsection (b). 4 24 P.S. § 7503(a); (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 54.) Section 7503(b) requires that the monetary penalty be deposited into a separate trust fund in the State Treasury and, unless otherwise explicitly provided in the agreement, the funds may only be used within the Commonwealth for the benefit of Commonwealth residents. Id. § 7503(b)(1), (4); (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 55, 57.) Furthermore, Section 7503(b)(3) directs the Commission on Crime and Delinquency to “expend the money of the endowment.” Id. § 7503(b)(3); see also id. § 7502 (defining “commission”); (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 56.) The Act is applicable “to all monetary penalties paid or payable under agreements between institutions of higher education and governing bodies regardless of the payment date.” Id. § 7505; (Doc.