Moussa v. Holder et al
[…] application. Moussa admits that he was not physically present in the country for the
required number of days preceding his application. However, he claims that he is
statutorily exempt from the physical presence requirement.
The first exemption that Moussa cites is found in § 1427(c). This section
excuses individuals employed by the United States government from the physical
presence requirement. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(c). Because Moussa is employed by the
UN, not the United States government, this section does not apply to him.
Next, Moussa claims that the exemption found in § 1427(b) excuses his
travel. This provision exempts employees of public international organizations–such as
the UN–from the continuous residence requirement. It provides: “Absence from the
4
United States for a continuous period of one year or more during the period for which
continuous residence is required . . . shall break the continuity of such residence, . . . .”
(emphasis added). The continuous residence and physical presence requirements are
separate elements of the naturalization process that must both be satisfied. See
Abulkhair, 413 F. App’x at 508. Thus, while § 1427(b) may excuse Moussa’s travel for