Vernon v. Marinello et al
[…] does not constitute deliberate indifference to a prisoner’s serious medical needs.”).
Hyde and Yordy provided Vernon with a significant level of medical treatment. He
clearly disagrees with Dr. Popick’s course of treatment in prescribing him a
different asthma inhaler and the manner in which medical staff handled his
complaints and managed his treatment. Consequently, Defendants Hyde and
Yordy are entitled to an entry of summary judgment.
17
III.
STATE LAW CLAIMS
Vernon’s state law claims will also be dismissed. Supplemental jurisdiction
over state-law claims is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), which provides that
“district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so
related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part
of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States
Constitution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). The Court may decline to exercise
supplemental jurisdiction if it “has dismissed all claims over which it has original
jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). Since the claims that form the basis of this