Vernon v. Marinello et al
[…] statewide policy to alter Plaintiff’s and all similarly situated prisoner’s medication
without a notice and in a manner contrary to law, 49 Pa.C.S. Section 18.158(b)(3),
with clear disregard for Plaintiff’s and all similarly situated prisoners’ health, and
contributing to the physical injury of the Plaintiff constituting a tort under state
law.” (Id. at 38).
C.
Discussion
Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code offers private citizens a
cause of action for violations of federal law by state officials. See 42 U.S.C. §
1983. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation,
custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of
Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the
United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action
at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress. . . .
4
Id.; see also Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 284-85 (2002); Kneipp v.
Tedder, 95 F.3d 1199, 1204 (3d Cir. 1996). To state a claim under § 1983, a
plaintiff must allege “the violation of a right secured by the Constitution and laws
of the United States, and must show that the alleged deprivation was committed by
a person acting under color of state law.” West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988).
Whether a private party qualifies as a state actor is determined under one of three