Hosler v. Jay Fulkroad and Sons et al
[…] interest, for a total liquidated damages award of $35,436.71.5
5.
The plaintiff’s motion for an award of front pay as an equitable remedy
(Doc. 58.) is GRANTED in part. The plaintiff shall be entitled to
recover from the defendants front pay in the amount of $23,880.40.
6.
The total of the plaintiff’s back pay, liquidated damages, equitable
damages, front pay, and interest, amounts to $121,439.55.
The Court also notes that as the prevailing party in this litigation, the plaintiff
is entitled by statute to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. 29 U.S.C. §
2617(a)(3) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to
the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and
other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.”). The Court has deferred
soliciting a motion from the plaintiff with respect to attorney’s fees and costs in this
case until after resolution of post-trial motions. Those motions have now been ruled
upon, and it is THEREFORE ORDERED THAT the plaintiff shall file a motion for