Hosler v. Jay Fulkroad and Sons et al
[…] of employment, see 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2)), the employer is required to notify the plan
administrator within 30 days of the date of the qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. §
1166(a)(2).
After that, the administrator is required to notify any qualified
beneficiary of the qualifying event within 14 days. 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4).
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2), the termination of a covered employee’s
employment constitutes a “qualifying event.” The employer is required to give the
a terminated employee notice of a qualifying event, such as termination. 29 U.S.C.
§ 1166(a)(4)(A). Applicable regulations articulate the interaction between COBRA
and the FMLA. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-10. Under that regulation, “[t]he taking
of leave under FMLA does not constitute a qualifying event.” Id.
This is significant in this case. The plaintiff maintained throughout trial, and
the jury evidently found, that she requested FMLA-qualifying leave in December
2012, in order to undergo a hysterectomy. In making this finding, the jury necessarily