Perez v. Gamez et al
[…] deprivation of the right or, under certain circumstances, that the defendant is liable
under respondeat superior. Rode, 845 F.2d at 1207. A defendant “cannot be held
responsible for a constitutional violation which he or she neither participated in nor
18
approved.” Loscombe v. City of Scranton, 902 F. Supp. 2d 532, 540 (M.D. Pa.
2012) (quoting C. H. ex rel. Z. H. v. Oliva, 226 F.3d 198, 201 (3d Cir. 2000)).
In the instant case, Plaintiff fails to adequately plead Defendant
Thompson’s personal involvement in the deprivation of his rights. Plaintiff cites to
42 Pa.C.S. § 4411, which states, in relevant part, that the Court Administrator “may
establish a program to appoint and use certified interpreters in judicial proceedings,”
42 Pa.C.S. § 4411(a), and “shall compile, maintain, and disseminate a current list of
interpreters,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4411(b). However, this act applies to the Court
Administrator of Pennsylvania, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 4402, and therefore neither grants