Perez v. Gamez et al
[…] Young, Civ. A. No. 86-7114, 1987
WL 13745, *1 (E.D. Pa. July 14, 1987), the District Court for the Eastern District of
Pennsylvania held that judicial immunity applied to a common pleas judge who
failed to provide an interpreter for a defendant in a criminal trial. The Lopez court
reasoned that “it [was] within the court’s discretion to decide whether an interpreter
[was] necessary.” Id.
In the instant case, Plaintiff argues that Defendant Judge Coates’ and
Defendant Judge Curcillo’s failure to appoint an interpreter is not a judicial act
because appointing an interpreter is mandated by 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a), which states
in relevant part that “[u]pon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial official
determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak
or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed.” (Doc. 7, ¶
114.) Although it may be mandatory to appoint an interpreter once the judge
determines one is necessary, it is in the court’s discretion to determine whether there
is such a necessity. See Lopez, 1987 WL 13745 at *1. Therefore, even assuming