Perez v. Gamez et al
[…] all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” PA. Const. art. V, § 5, cl. b;
Johnson, 2003 WL 22594230 at *3. Both Defendant Judge Coates and Defendant
Judge Curcillo had jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s criminal case as presiding judge.
Furthermore, 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a), which Plaintiff himself cites to, makes it clear
that the Defendant Judges Coates and Defendant Judge Curcillo did not act outside
their authority when they failed to appoint an interpreter to Plaintiff’s case or when
they granted the requested continuances. Indeed, Section 4412(a) of Title 42
10
requires a certified interpreter be appointed “if the presiding judicial officer
determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak
or understand English.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 4412(a). This statute gave Defendant Judge
Coates and Defendant Judge Curcillo express authority to decide whether to appoint
an interpreter in a case pending before them, and was therefore unquestionably
within their jurisdiction.
2. Judicial Act