Shaffer et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Id. The
nonmoving party must then “go beyond the pleadings by way of affidavits,
depositions . . . or the like in order to demonstrate specific material facts which give
rise to a genuine issue.” Id. at 324. In considering a motion for summary judgment,
the court is not to engage in credibility determinations or the weighing of evidence.
Burke, 605 F. Supp. 2d at 650. Instead, when the credibility of witnesses is at issue
or when conflicting evidence must be weighed, a trial is needed. Id.
11
III.
Discussion
Plaintiffs assert their claim for bad faith pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
8371, which provides a statutory remedy for an insurer’s bad faith conduct. Section
8371 provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court
finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the
insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from
the date the claim was made by the insured in an
amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the
insurer.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371 (1990).3
Bad faith claims “are fact specific and depend on the conduct of the
insurer vis à vis the insured.” Condio v. Erie Ins. Exch., 899 A.2d 1136, 1143 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 2006) (internal citations omitted). Generally, to prevail on a bad faith