Conklin v. Kane
[…] Conklin’s suggestion that his state court case involves alleged conduct by Judge Kane outside the scope of her employment is not only unsupported by any complaint filed in state court, it is also irrelevant to the decision of the United States Attorney’s Office to represent her, as “it is for the Government to determine whether federal employees should receive representation.” Rodriguez v. Shulman, 843 F. Supp. 2d 96, 100 (D.D.C. 2012); 28 C.F.R. § 50.15 (“[A] federal employee . . . may be provided representation in civil . . . proceedings in which [she] is sued . . . when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.”).