Chotas v. Area Storage and Transfer, Inc. et al
[…] Its cornerstone provision bars any person from presenting a
“false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” to the United States. 31 U.S.C. §
3729(a). In 1986, Congress amended the FCA by adding an anti-retaliation
provision to protect whistleblowers. See False Claims Act, Pub. L. No. 99-562, § 4,
100 Stat. 3153, 3157-58 (1986). The purpose of this whistleblower provision is to
promote enforcement of the FCA by assuring those who may be considering
exposing fraud that they are legally protected from retaliatory acts. See S. Rep. No.
99-345, 34, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5266, 5299 (1986).
Section 3730(h) protects an employee who “is discharged, demoted,
suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the
terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee . .
7
. in furtherance of [an FCA action] or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of
[the FCA].” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1). As the Third Circuit has explained:
In order to establish a claim under § 3730(h), [a plaintiff]
must show[:] (1) he engaged in protected conduct, (i.e.,
acts done in furtherance of an action under § 3730)[;] and