McClure v. The City of Harrisburg et al
[…] to arrest Plaintiff, only Defendant Fleagle’s arrest of Plaintiff will be analyzed in this
section.
In this case, Defendant Fleagle had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for
public drunkenness. Defendant Fleagle responded to a call for police assistance, and,
upon arriving at the scene, found Plaintiff stumbling while attempting to walk, which
Plaintiff does not deny. Considering Defendant Fleagle’s uncontested observations,
sufficient facts existed to warrant a prudent man to believe that Plaintiff had
committed the offense of public drunkenness. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (2012) (“A
person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly
under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance . . . to the degree that he may
endanger himself or other persons of property, or annoy persons in his vicinity.”).
Furthermore, Plaintiff admits to having consumed one shot of vodka and “a 22 ounce
Budweiser to go” at the time.