King v. Mansfield University of Pennsylvania et al
[…] information. Taha v. Bucks County Pa., Civ. No. 12-cv-6867, 2016 WL 1182094,
*3 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 28, 2016) (quoting Doe v. Zappala, 987 A.2d 190, 194 (Pa.
Commw. Ct. 2009)). The statute penalizes a police department for conduct such as
illegally releasing criminal history record information or releasing erroneous
criminal history record information because such disclosures could harm a
person’s reputation. CHRIA does not, however, create a cause of action for a
criminal justice agency’s failure to properly record or investigate a complaint of
criminal conduct.
Plaintiff fruitlessly relies upon Section 9111 of CHRIA, which states that
“[i]t shall be the duty of every criminal justice agency within the Commonwealth
16
to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information and to
report such information at such times and in such manner as required by the
provisions of this chapter or other applicable statutes.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9111.
By its express terms, this section does not apply to investigative information. As
previously stated, Plaintiff’s complaints about Estep’s sexual misconduct are
investigative records and, therefore, the Police Department’s failure to maintain