King v. Mansfield University of Pennsylvania et al
[…] argues, in the alternative, that his sexual harassment report is an original record of
entry, similar to a police blotter, and the Police Department’s failure to accurately
maintain it is a violation of CHRIA.
14
CHRIA defines criminal history record information as “[i]nformation
collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the
initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates
and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges
and any dispositions arising therefrom.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9102. The statute does
not govern investigative information, which it defines as “[i]nformation assembled
as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal
incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi
information.” Id. Individuals who have been harmed by a violation of CHRIA may
file a civil suit and secure damages, litigation costs, and attorney’s fees. See 18 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 9183(b)(1)-(2).
A report of an alleged sexual assault on a college campus is an investigative