Fahs et al v. The Red Lion Area School District
[…] regulations present a bar to the production of Derrick’s medical records.2
Having discussed the statutory provisions under federal and state law that
address the disclosure of medical records, we further note that “the federal
common law does not recognize a more general physician-patient privilege.” Sarko
v. Penn-Del Directory Co., 170 F.R.D. 127, 131 (E.D. Pa. 1997). Thus, because no
express claim of privilege applies, the key determination for this court is whether
2
The Fahses also cite Pennsylvania’s physician-patient privilege law, 42 PA.
CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5929, as a further basis why this court should refuse to
order the production of Derrick’s medical records. (Doc. 50, at 16-17.) The statute
provides,
“[n]o physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any
information which he acquired in attending the patient in a
professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in
that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient,
without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by
such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.”
42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5929. However, “[t]hough the Third Circuit has not
directly addressed this issue, a majority of courts have concluded that HIPAA does
not incorporate state statutes with stricter confidentiality provisions for the purpose