The Estate of Esther M. Hake et al v. The United States of America
[…] (Docs. 51 and 53.) Accordingly, this matter is ripe for resolution. Upon consideration on this motion, for the reasons set forth below, we find that the Estate has not established an entitlement to fees and costs under the controlling statute which governs such awards in federal tax litigation, 26 U.S.C. §7430. Therefore, the motion for fees and costs will be denied. II. Discussion Section 7430 of Title 26, United States Code, governs the award of costs and fees in any action involving the United States which relates to the refund of any tax, interest or penalty. Section 7430 provides in pertinent part that: (a) In general.--In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for-- (1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the 3 Internal Revenue Service, and (2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding. 26 U.S.C. § 7430 (a)(1)-(2).