Milhouse v. Heath et al
[…] without excessive restrictions.
Miller, 624 F.2d at 1201.
Because such motions “are generally disfavored,” “[t]he party seeking disqualification must
clearly show that continued representation would be impermissible . . . [and, a]s such, vague
and unsupported allegations are not sufficient to meet this standard.” Thomas v. Duvall, No.
3:16-CV-00451, 2020 WL 6747436, at *2 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 17, 2020) (quoting Conley v.
Chaffinch, 431 F. Supp. 2d 494, 496 (D. Del. 2006)).
14
Case 1:15-cv-01400-YK-KM Document 418 Filed 09/27/22 Page 15 of 16
28 C.F.R. § 50.15 provides:
(a) Under the procedures set forth below, a federal employee (hereby defined
to include present and former Federal officials and employees) may be provided
representation in civil, criminal and Congressional proceedings in which he is
sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity, covered by § 50.1 of
this chapter, when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably
appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee’s employment
and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing
representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.
28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).
Such representation is unavailable when the employee's alleged conduct does not reasonably
appear to have occurred within the scope of his or her federal employment or when the DOJ
otherwise determines that providing such representation does not serve the United States'
interests. 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(b)(1),(2). Determinations regarding whether an individual is
acting within the scope of his or her federal employment, and whether to provide
representation to the employee is left to the discretion of the DOJ. 28 U.S.C. § 50.15(b); see
also Mullane v. Moreno, No. CV 18-12618-PBS, 2019 WL 2567284 (D. Mass. June 21, 2019).
There is no distinction made between current or former employees, the only distinction is
whether the alleged violations occurred “in the scope of the employee’s employment.” See 28
U.S.C. § 50.15(a).
Here, the DOJ has authorized individual representation and has determined that
providing representation to all Defendants, including Heath and Ebbert, in this action is in
the best interest of the United States. (Doc. 10). 28 U.S.C. § 50.15(a) expressly defines “federal