K.E. v. Dover Area School District et al
[…] Pappas v. City of Lebanon, 331 F. Supp. 2d 311, 315 (M.D. Pa. 2004); see also Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). 44 Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250-57 (1986); Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-89 (1986). 45 See Pappas, 331 F. Supp. 2d at 315. 46 Doc. 62 at 3; Doc. 66 at 4; see 42 PA. STAT. & CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5524(7). 47 Doc. 71 at 3; Doc. 73 at 3; see 42 PA. STAT. & CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5533(b)(2). 48 K.E. Dep. 5:8-14; see Doc. 1. 8 43 The Pennsylvania infancy tolling statute provides: (i) If an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an action for damages regardless of whether the individual files a criminal complaint regarding the childhood sexual abuse. (ii) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “childhood sexual abuse” shall include . . . sexual activities between a minor and an adult, provided that the individual bringing the civil action engaged in such activities as a result of forcible compulsion or by threat of forcible compulsion which would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution[.]49