MONY Life Insurance Company v. Snyder et al
[…] invalid her beneficiary designation as the statutory
section dealing with the effect of a divorce on a
beneficiary designation does not apply retroactively
Eckert asserts that under 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6111.2, Snyder’s
divorce from the Insured renders invalid her beneficiary designation. In part, section
6111.2 directs the way life insurance proceeds are to be distributed when a spouse has
been designated the beneficiary of an individual’s life insurance policy and at the time of
the individual’s death he is divorced from that spouse. Id. § 6111.2(a)(2) and (3)(i). As a
general rule, such a designation if “revocable by the individual at the individual's death
shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if the spouse or
former spouse had predeceased the individual . . . .” Id. § 6111.2(b).10
10
We quote the current version of section 6111.2, but it is not materially different from
its language as originally enacted.
-40-
Section 6111.2 was enacted on December 16, 1992. Snyder was