CBM Ministries of South Central Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation and Pennsylvania State Police
[…] It may not exempt or
favor “secularly motivated conduct” to “comparable religiously motivated conduct.”
Tenafly, 309 F.3d at 166; see Fraternal Order of Police, 170 F.3d at 364-65. If a law
does not meet these requirements, the government must justify its endeavors with
a narrowly tailored and compelling governmental interest. Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 53132; Tenafly, 309 F.3d at 172 (quoting Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 546).
10
The statutory framework sub judice does not merit strict scrutiny
review. The enabling statute concerns school buses, not religious conduct. See
75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551; see also Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 533-54. The regulations
promulgated by PennDOT apply to school buses “owned by or under contract with
any school district or parochial or private school.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551(a).
Although the word “parochial” is utilized, the statute plainly applies with equal
force to religious and nonreligious schools. Cf. Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 533-54; Tenafly,
309 F.3d at 165. The enabling statute is facially neutral and generally applicable.