CBM Ministries of South Central Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation and Pennsylvania State Police
[…] events related to these schools or school-related activities.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. §
102. Regulations promulgated by PennDOT define “school bus” concordant with
the Vehicle Code definition. 67 PA. CODE § 171.2. CBM submits that this definition
does not apply to its vehicles. (Doc. 27 ¶ 43). Defendants have conceded this point.
(Doc. 21 at 5-6).
The Vehicle Code directs PennDOT to promulgate regulations “governing
the safe design, construction, equipment and operation of vehicles engaged in the
transportation of school children.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551(a). This provision
limits PennDOT‟s regulatory authority to school buses and school vehicles which
are “owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private
school.” Id. CBM asserts that its vehicles are unencumbered by this enabling
statute because they are not owned or contracted by a school district. (Doc. 27
¶ 43, Doc. 52 at 4-8). Defendants rejoin that the statute encompasses vehicles
like CBM‟s. (Doc. 47 at 20-29).