CBM Ministries of South Central Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation and Pennsylvania State Police
[…] PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551(a) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that CBM is not
a school or a contractor for a school district. (Doc. 50 ¶ 5; Doc. 57 ¶ 5). Hence, any
regulations promulgated in accordance with the enabling statute do not apply to
CBM‟s vehicles. (See Doc. 21 at 11-13). But the court rendered its determination at
the preliminary injunction stage pursuant to Pennsylvania‟s Declaratory Judgments
Act, which explicitly provides a cause of action for interpreting statutory language
independent of a substantive claim. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7533 (“Any person . . .
whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the [statute] and
obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”); Buehl
v. Beard, 54 A.3d 412, 419 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2012), aff‟d, 91 A.3d 100 (2014) (noting
that Pennsylvania‟s declaratory judgment statute permits an action to proceed on
question of statutory construction when plaintiff demonstrates “imminent and