Cabrera v. Clark et al
[…] In light of the above circumstances, including the pending criminal proceedings, the court will dismiss the claims leveled against Trooper Kelly. See Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S 477 The docket of Adams County Magisterial District 513-01 was accessed using The Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania Web Portal and reveals that on February 11, 2016, a criminal complaint was filed against Plaintiff charging him with two counts of making false reports under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4906(a) and (b)(1). Section 4906(a) states that “a person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.” Subsection (b)(1) states that “a person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he [] reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur[.]” The date of the offenses was June 1, 2015, which is 11 days before Plaintiff was