Kohr v. Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania et al
[…] to take the program again because it was changed after he completed it. (Id., ECF p. 3 ¶ 1).
He also notes that he completed another SOP, “Sex Offenders Treatment Phase One,”
which he alleges was the only SOP at the time of his participation in it. (Id., ECF p. 3, ¶ 3).
He avers he has seen the Board three times and each time it has required him to take an
SOP “that was initiated after he . . . completed” an SOP. (Id., ECF p. 3, ¶ 4).
Petitioner’s second ex post facto claim is based on the 1996 amendment to 61
Pa. Stat. Ann. § 331.1 (repealed)(now codified at 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6102). In 1996,
the Pennsylvania legislature amended § 331.1, the section of its parole law setting forth the
public policy of the commonwealth toward parole. In pertinent part, the amendment
changed the statutory section to include the following: “the board shall first and foremost
seek to protect the safety of the public.” 61 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 331.1 (repealed). Before then,
section 331.1 made no mention of public safety and in fact declared the public policy of the
state to be that parole would be a period of rehabilitation of an inmate and his restoration to