Laborers Local Union 158 et al v. On-Call Flagging, Inc. et al
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
Having reviewed the record, including Plaintiffs’ complaint, motion, supporting brief,
and accompanying affidavits, the Court finds that entry of default judgment against Defendants
and in favor of Plaintiffs is appropriate. As an initial matter, the Court observes that Plaintiffs’
unchallenged allegations in the complaint, taken as true, sufficiently state causes of action under,
inter alia, ERISA and the PWPCL. Specifically, Section 502 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2),
permits a “fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce [29 U.S.C. §] 1145 . . . in which a
judgment in favor of the plan is awarded.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides that “[e]very employer
who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan under the terms of the plan or
under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
law, make such contributions in accordance with terms and conditions of such plan or such
agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Where entry of default judgment in favor of the plan fiduciary is
appropriate, Section 502(g)(2) instructs the court to award: (1) unpaid contributions; (2) interest
on the unpaid contributions; (3) liquidated damages; (4) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs; and