The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. White et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 16.) The Insured’s mother, Floris
Lewis, was killed in the same incident as the Insured. (Id. ¶ 17.) According to the death
certificates issued for the Insured and Floris Lewis, Floris Lewis survived the Insured by five
minutes. (Id. ¶ 18.)
At issue in this action is a determination of which party is entitled to the Death Benefit.
Despite his status as the designated beneficiary under the policy, if White is convicted of the
death of the Insured, he would be barred from receiving the Death Benefit under Pennsylvania’s
Slayer Statute. (Id. ¶ 14; see 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 8811(a) “Insurance proceeds payable to the slayer
as the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the decedent
. . . shall be paid to the estate of the decedent, unless the policy or certificate designates some
person not claiming through the slayer as alternative beneficiary to him.”).
Further, Prudential asserts that the Pennsylvania Simultaneous Death Act is relevant to a
2
determination as to which defendant is entitled to the Death Benefit, as it provides as follows
with respect to insurance policies: “[w]here the insured and the beneficiary in a policy of life or