REILLY v. EAST COCALICO TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Both the Eastern District of Pennsylvania in Potts v. City Of Philadelphia, 224 F. Supp. 2d 919, 941 (E.D. Pa. 2002) and Judge Kane of our own district in Hain v. DeLeo, 2010 WL 4514315 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 2, 2010) held that a Pennsylvania concealed carry license was not a protected property interest because of the broad discretion afforded to the City in granting or denying them. 8 Both courts began by looking at the plain language of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearm Act, codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A § 6109. Before granting a license, the sheriff must: “(1) investigate the applicant's record of criminal conviction; (2) investigate whether or not the applicant is under indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year; (3) investigate whether the applicant's character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety; (4) investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under [other subsections of the UFA]; and (5) conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency and mental health check....” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(d). Section e(1)(i) prohibits the issuing of a license to an “individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e)(1)(i). The statute further specifies that the “[a] license to carry firearms may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause” or if any of the reasons stated in e(1) become applicable after issuance. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(i).