De La Fuente v. Cortes et al
[…] matter and controls our outcome. The disaffiliation deadline is substantially shorter
here than the deadline that was upheld in Storer, and we see no reasonable
justification for permitting Plaintiff’s claim to continue. Accordingly, we find that
Storer controls the present dispute, and the provisions being challenged by Plaintiff
18
are constitutional as a matter of law. Therefore, we shall dismiss Plaintiff’s claims
against §§ 2911(e)(5), 2911(e)(6), and 2911.1.
B.
Restrictions on Petition Circulators
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has no cognizable claim against
§§ 2869(a) and 2911(d). Both provisions of the election code place limitations on
who may circulate nominating petitions. Section 2869(a) provides that each
circulator of a nominating petition must include an affidavit “that he or she is a
qualified elector duly registered and enrolled as a member of the designated party
of the State, or of the political district, as the case may be, referred to in said
petition…” 25 P.S. § 2869(a). Similarly, § 2911(d) states: “Nomination papers …
shall have appended thereto the affidavit of some person … setting forth (1) that
the affiant is a qualified elector of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case