De La Fuente v. Cortes et al
[…] Section 2911(e)(5), known as the “sore loser” provision, provides:
There shall be appended to each nomination paper
offered for filing an affidavit of each candidate
nominated therein, stating…(5) that his name has not
been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for
any public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary
election, nor has he been nominated by any other
nomination papers filed for any such office.
25 P.S. § 2911(e)(5). Sections 2911(e)(6) and 2911.1 bear similar language to one
another. Together they are understood as the “disaffiliation” provisions. Section
2911(e)(6) requires the nomination paper affidavit to state “that in the case where
he is a candidate for election at a general or municipal election, he was not a
registered and enrolled member of a party thirty (30) days before the primary held
prior to the general or municipal election in that same year.” 25 P.S. § 2911(e)(6).
Similarly, Section 2911.1 provides:
14
Any person who is a registered and enrolled member of a
party during any period of time beginning with thirty (30)
days before the primary and extending through the
general or municipal election of that same year shall be